CLA-2-09:RR:NC:2:231 F88455

Mr. Chimanlal Patel
139 East Kennedy Boulevard, #12
Lakewood, NJ 08701

RE: The tariff classification of turmeric from India.

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter, which is undated and received in this office on June 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is unprocessed, Alleppey-type turmeric (Alleppey is a town in southwestern India).

The applicable subheading for turmeric will be 0910.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ginger, saffron, turmeric (curcuma), thyme, bay leaves, curry and other spices, turmeric (curcuma). The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division